Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General: This Privacy policy sets out the approach and commitment of Zelus Sydney (ABN 31 639 200 503 ) (‘We’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) in respect of handling and management of personal information about You ( ‘You or ‘Your’) in connection with your access or use of our Site as well as specific choices you can make as regards your own information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing this Website, you are agreeing to our information collection and processing policies as well as our Terms of Use or regulations incorporated hereto by reference. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.
  2. Collection of personal data:
    1. Zelus Sydney does not automatically collect sensitive personal data automatically. We collect personal when you voluntarily provide it or when reasonably necessary to provide you with the product or service you requested. Personal information as defined by the Australian Privacy 1988 includes information which can reasonably ascertain the apparent identity of an individual. We only collect solicited and non-solicited personal information. Personal information we collect include your name, email, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number.  We collect such personal information when you voluntarily choose to complete a registration application to our website, complete a survey, submit a product or service reviews, or if you contact us directly or submit information to the interactive features of the website.
    2. We also collect unsolicited non-personal information when you use or access our site. This information cannot be used to establish or ascertain your true identity as an individual and is collected mechanically upon your use or access of the Site. This information includes:
  3. Demographic information such as age, gender and profession
  4. Technical information which includes the type device used to access the site, device operating system, internet protocol address, browser type and version, plug-ins and add-ons, the website from which you came from when you arrived at our site, pages viewed on the site as well as cookie data.
  5. Use of personal data:
    1. We use personal information to provide you with personalized features and the specific site services requested by you including to process payments, orders and deliveries, respond to your specific inquiries or to follow up relevant site activity to which it relates, including complaints, refunds, replacement or exchange requests.
    2. We use non-personal information in the aggregate form improve and personalize user experience or review site usage and review behavior of site visitors, for instance to understand which pages most visited on the site and therefore helping us to enhance the design and content of our Website.
  6. Disclosure of personal information:
    1. We do not sell, rent, lease, disclose or otherwise transmit any of our customer’s personal information to third parties. Please note however that wemay reasonably disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, if:
      1. the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
      2. required for credit reporting or debt collection in the event of payment default for services and products purchased from us; or
  • if required for our current or potential commercial partners such as service providers, investors, sponsors suppliers and business associates
  1. Please be aware that non-personal information will not identify you or allow you to be contacted. We can only share personal information to third parties, like marketers and advertisers, if you expressly consent to it.
  1. Cookies and usage tracking:
    1. Cookies enable you to navigate easily and quickly on different part of our website. In accordance with the Australian data and privacy protection laws, website owners must provide to visitors notice of use of cookies, the purpose for which cookies are used and how cookies can be avoided or restricted. When you visit our site we send you a cookie. Cookie is a tiny text-string which is placed into a user’s computer’s storage disk upon visiting a website. We used cookies for the following purposes:
      1. To enable the personalization features on our site, which give you the ability to remember login information, items in the shopping cart or recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have provided online.
      2. To collect anonymous, accumulative statistics that helps us to understand site usage behavior and how we can improve design, structure or functionality of our site. Please note that the use of aggregated statistical information cannot identify you individually.
    2. We use two types of cookies.
      1. Session cookies which are stored in browser’s cookie file during the browsing session and disappear when you leave the site; and,
      2. Persistent cookies which stay in the browser’s cookie file for much longer, usually a specified lifespan.
    3. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can control them by modifying your web browser’s security settings and either block, filter or clear cookies. Please note that blocking all cookies including performance cookies may affect basic or specific functionalities of the site and your overall browsing experience. If you are concerned about cookies, note that you can block cookies from specific sites and allow from other sites.
  2. Third Party links:
    Occasionally, our site may feature or include hypertext links to third party sites which are not owned or controlled by us. We do not control, approve or endorse information, services or products provided on third party sites. You visit such sites at your own risk.

  3. Our commitment to Security: Zelus Sydney employs proper technical and administrative security measures to prevent misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration of personal information that we collect online. Our website uses industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encode information so that it is not readable by unauthorized parties.

 

  1. Opting in/Opting out: Occasionally, when you register or subscribe with our site or make a purchase, we may provide you with the option to consent to receiving information concerning product offers, updates, promotions or news from us. If you opt-in, we will verify your consent and we may contact you about our services or send you information that we think would be of interest to you.

 

  1. If you do not want to receive emails from us, you can request us to remove you from our mailing lists and or stop contacting you. Please contact us via email indicating that you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional emails from us. You can also withdraw your consent to receiving promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe link appearing at the bottom of our emails.
  2. Access to and Correction of personal information
    1. Access: You have a right in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 to request access to and obtain a copy of information that we hold about you and we may charge a small fee for giving access to such information. We may also refuse to grant you access to information in accordance with the law including if we have reasons to believe that granting access would be unreasonable or unlawful.
    2. Correction: If you are concerned that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you have the right to require us to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate , up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
    3. Changes to this Privacy Policy: From time to time, we may modify this Privacy Policy by updating this page and/or, where applicable, communicate the changes to you via e-mail. Please review this page regularly to familiarize yourself with any changes to our information collection and use practices.
  3. Contact us:
    If you have any inquiries or complaints about this privacy policy statement or our compliance with the Australian privacy principles, please contact us at: [email protected] 

 

 

top

 

Subscribe now
to receive 
10%
off your first order